Privacy Policy

Restaurant.com.au is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should the Website ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Restaurant.com.au is committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal information that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. Your personal identifiable information will never be shared with any other person or organisation, other than the Restaurant directly, in order to fulfil your Restaurant Booking.

This policy was last updated and is effective as of 27th June 2012.

Information We Collect

  1. Details of your visits to our Website and the information that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide when you register as a member or make a booking on our Website. This information is known as personal information which is any information about you that can identify you either which your identity can be reasonably determined. This may include:
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Contact phone number
    • Information relevant to a booking
    • Demographic information such as region, postcode etc.
  3. Information that you provide to us when communicating with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

Restaurant.com.au may gather information from your computer to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website and will not identify you personally.

When you visit a Website with cookies enabled, its server sends certain information about you to your browser, which is stored on your hard drive as a cookie file. When you return to the Website at another time, the server retrieves the cookie. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular Website. Cookies allow our Website to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Restaurant.com.au uses cookies for the login, as well as session tracking. We do not store your account or personal information in cookies.

All computers have the ability to automatically accept or decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which determines how to deal with cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website.

Use of Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide the Website’s Restaurant Booking Service to you. In addition, Restaurant.com.au may use the information for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping and booking management.
  • To share contact information including at least name, phone number and email address with restaurants at which you create a booking in order to facilitate the booking process
  • To use the information you provide to improve Restaurant.com.au’s products and services
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new restaurants, special offers, or other information regarding Restaurant.com.au’s Booking Service using the email address which you have provided
  • To notify you about any changes to the Restaurant.com.au Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect Restaurant.com.au’s service.

Restaurant.com.au will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Restaurant.com.au has your permission or are required by law to do so, except where explicitly noted in this privacy statement.

Security

Data that is provided to us is stored on Restaurant.com.au’s secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on the Website will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

Restaurant.com.au collects, processes, and stores personally identifiable information using 128 SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us via the Internet. You hereby acknowledge that Restaurant.com.au is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner. Where Restaurant.com.au has given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Restaurant.com.au stores your credit card information, this information is encrypted and securely stored. It cannot be accessed  by Restaurant.com.au staff or Website users. All credit card transactions are processed by SecurePay. Please refer to the SecurePay Privacy Policy for more information.

Links to other Websites

Restaurant.com.au provides links to other Websites of interest ("Third Party Sites"). The content of these Third Party Sites is not under our control, nor governed by this Policy. Restaurant.com.au cannot accept responsibility for the conduct or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such Websites. Restaurant.com.au encourages you to enquire about and review the privacy policies of Third Party Sites before you disclose any personal information.

Accessing your personal information

Most of the information Restaurant.com.au stores about you is accessible by logging into Your Account. You may request details of personal information which Restaurant.com.au holds about you. If you would like a copy of any information held on you please contact us.

If you would like to unsubscribe from email communication please use the unsubscribe link provided on every email. Note: You cannot opt-out of Restaurant.com.au administrative and booking-related emails as they are necessary for the function of the Booking Service.

Feedback

Restaurant.com.au appreciates your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe we have handled your information otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and, if we deem necessary, remedy the matter.

Please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: enquiries@restaurant.com.au;

By writing to:        
The Privacy Officer
Restaurant.com.au Pty Ltd
53-55 Herbert Street
Artarmon NSW 2064

If you are not satisfied with your contact with Restaurant.com.au about your personal information you can refer your concerns to the Federal Privacy Commissioner who can be contacted on;

By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing to:        
Director, Compliance Officer
Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1052

Your Consent

By using the Restaurant.com.au Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you should refrain from using the Website and any of our services.

Restaurant.com.au may, without notice, modify this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is your responsibility to regularly review this Policy for updates, which will come into effect once posted, so that you are always aware of what information Restaurant.com.au collects, how it is used, and under what circumstances it is disclosed. Continued use of the Restaurant.com.au Website after changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of any changes to the Policy.

Transfer of Business

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of this business are transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by the Website will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the Privacy guards set out in this Website Privacy Policy.